Sports Page

KGLO-KRIB COMBINED SPORTS SCHEDULE


Schedule updated January 14, 2019

coverage schedule, dates, and times all subject to change

 

GBB = Girls Basketball, BBB = Boys Basketball, WBB = Women’s Basketball, MBB = Men’s Basketball

BB DH = Basketball Doubleheader (GBB & BBB, or WBB & MBB), WR = Wrestling
* =  Game broadcast only if team covering advances (tournament coverage)

 

 

 

Date Event pre-game/game Station

Mon Jan 14

Iowa WBB at Minnesota 5:45/6:00 KGLO

Tues Jan 15

Mason City High BB DH at Des Moines Roosevelt 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Tues Jan 15

Clear Lake WR at Mason City High 7:15/7:30 KRIB

Wed Jan 16

Iowa MBB at Penn State 5:00/6:00 KGLO

Thurs Jan 17

Iowa WBB vs. Michigan 6:45/7:00 KGLO

Fri Jan 18

Mason City High BB DH vs. Southeast Polk 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Fri Jan 18

Clear Lake BB DH at Iowa Falls-Alden 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Sat Jan 19

Clear Lake WR — NCC tournament at Clarion — updates every half hour at :05/:35, live coverage Clear Lake wrestlers in finals 10:35 KRIB

Sat Jan 19

MBB — Kansas at West Virginia 12:45 KGLO

Sun Jan 20

Iowa MBB vs. Illinois 11:00/12:00 KGLO

Sun Jan 20

NFL — Conference championship games — Los Angeles Rams at New Orleans, followed by New England at Kansas City Joined/progress after Iowa KGLO

Mon Jan 21

MBB — Virginia Tech at North Carolina 5:45 KGLO

Tues Jan 22

Mason City High BB DH vs. Des Moines Hoover 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Tues Jan 22

Clear Lake BB DH vs. Webster City 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Wed Jan 23

NIACC BB DH vs. Little Priest Tribal College 5:15/5:30 KGLO

Thurs Jan 24

Iowa MBB vs. Michigan State 5:00/6:00 KGLO

Thurs Jan 24

Clear Lake BB DH vs. Crestwood 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Fri Jan 25

Mason City High BB DH at Waukee 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Fri Jan 25

Clear Lake BB DH at St. Edmond 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Sat Jan 26

WR — Top of Iowa Conference tournament at Forest City — updates every half hour at :05/:35, live coverage of finals 10:35 KRIB

Sat Jan 26

NIACC BB DH at Ellsworth 12:45/1:00 KGLO

Sun Jan 27

Iowa MBB at Minnesota 3:00/4:00 KGLO

Tues Jan 29

Mason City High BB DH vs. Dowling West Des Moines 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Tues Jan 29

Clear Lake BB DH vs. Algona 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Wed Jan 30

NIACC BB DH vs. Iowa Lakes 5:15/5:30 KGLO

Thurs Jan 31

Clear Lake BB DH at Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Thurs Jan 31

NIACC MBB vs. Wartburg JV 6:45/7:00 KGLO

Fri Feb 1

Iowa MBB vs. Michigan 5:00/6:00 KGLO

Fri Feb 1

Clear Lake BB DH vs. Humboldt 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Sat Feb 2

WR — sectionals at Osage (2A), Clarksville (1A), Britt (1A) TBA KRIB

Sat Feb 2

NIACC BB DH vs. Southwestern 12:45/1:00 KGLO

Sun Feb 3

Iowa WBB at Penn State 12:45/1:00 KGLO

Sun Feb 3

NFL — Super Bowl LIII 3:00 KGLO

Tues Feb 5

Mason City High BB DH at Ankeny Centennial 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Tues Feb 5

Clear Lake BB DH at Hampton-Dumont/CAL
or Clear Lake WR — regional duals
6:05/6:15
5:50/6:00
KRIB

Wed Feb 6

NIACC BB DH at Iowa Central 5:15/5:30 KGLO

Thurs Feb 7

GBB —- 1A first round TBA TBA

Thurs Feb 7

Iowa MBB at Indiana 7:00/8:00 KGLO

Sat Feb 9

MBB — Butler at Georgetown 10:45 AM KGLO

Sat Feb 9

WR — districts at Clear Lake (2A), Denver (1A), Lake Mills (1A), Waverly (3A) TBA KRIB

Sat Feb 9

NIACC BB DH vs. Kirkwood 12:45/1:00 KGLO

Sat Feb 9

Mason City High BB DH vs. Fort Dodge 5:45/6:00 KGLO

Sat Feb 9

Clear Lake GBB — 3A regional quarterfinals 6:45/7:00 KRIB

Sat Feb 9

GBB — 2A and 3A regional first round TBA TBA

Sun Feb 10

Iowa MBB vs. Northwestern 4:30/5:30 KGLO

Mon Feb 11

BBB — 1A and 2A district first round TBA TBA

Tues Feb 12

GBB — 1A and 2A regionals TBA TBA

Tues Feb 12

Clear Lake BBB vs. Algona 7:20/7:30 KRIB

Tues Feb 12

Mason City High BBB at Charles City 7:30/7:45 KGLO

 

Date Event pre-game/game Station

Wed Feb 13

WR — state dual tournament TBA TBA

Wed Feb 13

GBB — 3A, 4A regionals TBA TBA

Wed Feb 13

Mason City High GBB — 4A regional quarterfinal TBA KGLO

Thurs Feb 14

State WR — 3A 1st round/1st round consolation 9:00-12:00 KRIB

Thurs Feb 14

State WR — 1A 1st round/1st round consolation 1:30-4:30 KRIB

Thurs Feb 14

State WR — 2A 1st round/1st round consolation 6:00-9:00 KRIB

Thurs Feb 14

BBB — 1A and 2A districts TBA TBA

Thurs Feb 14

Newman BBB — 1A district first round TBA KGLO

Fri Feb 15

State WR — 3A & 1A quarters/2nd round consolation 9:00-1:00 KRIB

Fri Feb 15

State WR — 2A quarters, 3A semis/3rd cons, 2A 2nd cons 2:30-5:45 KRIB

Fri Feb 15

State WR — 1A & 2A semis/3rd round consolation 7:30-10:00 KRIB

Fri Feb 15

GBB — 1A and 2A regional semifinals TBA TBA

Fri Feb 15

Mason City High BBB vs. Ankeny 7:30/7:45 KGLO

Sat Feb 16

State WR — consolation semifinals and finals 10:00-2:15 KRIB

Sat Feb 16

MBB — Xavier at Providence 12:45 KGLO

Sat Feb 16

Iowa MBB at Rutgers 4:00/5:00 KGLO

Sat Feb 16

*Mason City High GBB — 4A regional semifinal TBA KGLO

Sat Feb 16

*Clear Lake GBB — 3A regional final TBA KRIB

Sat Feb 16

State WR — championship matches TBA TBA

Mon Feb 18

Clear Lake BBB — 3A substate quarterfinal TBA KRIB

Mon Feb 18

Mason City High BBB — 4A substate quarterfinal TBA KGLO

Mon Feb 18

GBB — 1A and 2A regional finals TBA TBA

Tues Feb 19

*Mason City High GBB — 4A regional final TBA KGLO

Tues Feb 19

BBB — 1A and 2A district TBA KGLO

Tues Feb 19

Iowa MBB vs. Maryland 6:00/7:00 KGLO

Wed Feb 20

NIACC BB DH at Iowa Lakes 5:15/5:30 KGLO

Thurs Feb 21

*Clear Lake BBB — 3A substate semifinal TBA KRIB

Fri Feb 22

*Mason City High BBB — 4A substate semifinal TBA KGLO

Fri Feb 22

Iowa MBB vs. Indiana 7:00/8:00 KGLO

Sat Feb 23

NIACC BB DH vs. DMACC 12:45/1:00 KGLO

Sat Feb 23

BBB — 1A and 2A substate finals TBA TBA

Sun Feb 24

MBB – Michigan State at Michigan 2:30 KGLO

Mon Feb 25 – Sat Mar 2

GBB — Girls State Basketball Tournament, Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines TBA TBA

Mon Feb 25

*Clear Lake BBB — 3A substate final TBA KRIB

Mon Feb 25

MBB — Kansas State at Kansas 7:45 KGLO

Tues Feb 26

Iowa MBB at Ohio State 5:00/6:00 KGLO

Tues Feb 26

*Mason City High BBB — 4A substate final TBA KGLO

Wed Feb 27

NIACC BB DH vs. Ellsworth 5:15/5:30 KGLO

Sat Mar 2

MBB — Michigan State at Indiana 10:45 KGLO

Sat Mar 2

Iowa MBB vs. Rutgers 3:00/4:00 KGLO

Mon Mar 4 – Fri Mar 8

BBB — Boys State Basketball Tournament, Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines TBA TBA

Mon Mar 4

MBB — Virginia at Syracuse 5:45 KGLO

Tues Mar 5

NIACC MBB — Reigon XI quarterfinals TBA KGLO

Wed Mar 6

NIACC WBB — Region XI quarterfinals TBA KGLO

Thurs Mar 7

*NIACC MBB — Region XI semifinals TBA KGLO

Thurs Mar 7

Iowa MBB at Wisconsin 5:00/6:00 KGLO

Fri Mar 8

MBB — Yale vs. Penn 5:45 KGLO

Sat Mar 9

*NIACC WBB — Region XI semifinals TBA KGLO

Sat Mar 9

*NIACC MBB — Region XI championship TBA KGLO

Sat Mar 9

MBB — Big East Conference game TBA TBA KGLO

Sat Mar 9

MBB — Ohio Valley Conference championship 6:45 KGLO

Sun Mar 10

*NIACC WBB — Region XI championship TBA KGLO

Sun Mar 10

WBB — Pac 12 Conference championship 6:45 KGLO

Sun Mar 10

Iowa MBB at Nebraska 12:00/1:00 KGLO

Tues Mar 12

MBB — West Coast Conference championship 5:45  

Wed Mar 13 – Sun Mar 17

Iowa MBB — Big Ten Tournament, Chicago TBA KGLO

Fri Mar 15

MBB — Pac 12 Conference semifinal doubleheader 7:45 KGLO

Sat Mar 16

MBB — SEC semifinals doubleheader 11:45 KGLO

Sat Mar 16

MBB — Big East Conference championship 5:15 KGLO

Sat Mar 16

MBB — Big Sky Conference championship 6:45 KGLO

Sat Mar 16

MBB — Pac 12 Conference championship 9:15 KGLO

Sat Mar 16

MBB — Big West Conference championship 10:45 KGLO

 

Date Event pre-game/game Station

Sun Mar 17

MBB — SEC championship 11:45 KGLO

Sun Mar 17

MBB — American Athletic Conference championship 2:00 KGLO

Sun Mar 17

MBB — Selection Sunday 5:00 KGLO

Tues Mar 19

MBB — NCAA First Four 5:30 KGLO

Wed Mar 20

MBB — NCAA First Four 5:30 KGLO

Thur Mar 21

MBB — NCAA First Round 10:00 KGLO

Fri Mar 22

MBB — NCAA First Round 10:00 KGLO

Sat Mar 23

MBB — NCAA Second Round 10:00 KGLO

Sun Mar 24

MBB — NCAA Second Round 10:00 KGLO

Thurs Mar 28

MBB — NCAA Sweet 16 5:00 KGLO

Fri Mar 29

MBB — NCAA Sweet 16 5:00 KGLO

Sat Mar 30

MBB — NCAA Division II Championship 1:45 KGLO

Sat Mar 30

MBB — NCAA Elite 8 5:00 KGLO

Sun Mar 31

MBB — NCAA Elite 8 12:00 KGLO

Tues Apr 2

MBB — NIT semifinals 5:45 KGLO

Thurs Apr 4

MBB — NIT championship 5:45 KGLO

Sat Apr 6

MBB — NCAA Final Four 2:30 KGLO

Mon Apr 8

MBB — NCAA Championship 5:30 KGLO

Thurs Apr 11

NCAA Frozen Four 3:30 KGLO

Sat Apr 13

NCAA Men’s Hockey Championship 6:30 KGLO