Sports Page

KGLO-KRIB COMBINED SPORTS SCHEDULE


Schedule updated November 5, 2018

coverage schedule, dates, and times all subject to change

 

GBB = Girls Basketball, BBB = Boys Basketball, WBB = Women’s Basketball, MBB = Men’s Basketball

BB DH = Basketball Doubleheader (GBB & BBB, or WBB & MBB), WR = Wrestling
* =  Game broadcast only if team covering advances (tournament coverage)

 

 

 

Date Event pre-game/game Station

Thurs Nov 8

8-Man FB semifinal — Rockford vs. Southeast Warren 8:40/9:00 KGLO

Thurs Nov 8

Iowa MBB vs. Missouri-Kansas City 6:00/7:00 KGLO

Fri Nov 9

Class A FB semifinal — West Hancock vs. Hudson 9:40/10:00 KGLO

Fri Nov 9

Iowa WBB vs. Oral Roberts 6:45/7:00 KGLO

Sat Nov 10

Iowa FB vs. Northwestern TBA KGLO

Sun Nov 11

Iowa MBB vs. Green Bay 1:00/2:00 KGLO

Tues Nov 13

Iowa WBB at Western Kentucky TBA KGLO

Thurs Nov 15

FB — Playoffs championship games TBA TBA

Thurs Nov 15

Iowa MBB vs. Oregon (2K Classic in New York City) 7:15/8:15 KGLO

Fri Nov 16

Iowa MBB vs. Syracuse or UConn (2K Classic/NYC) 2:30/3:30 or 4:45/5:45 KGLO

Sat Nov 17

Iowa FB at Illinois TBA KGLO

Mon Nov 19

Mason City High GBB vs. Des Moines North 7:30/7:45 KGLO

Tues Nov 20

Mason City High GBB vs. Waverly-Shell Rock 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Tues Nov 20

Newman GBB vs. Lake Mills 7:30/7:45 KGLO

Tues Nov 20

Clear Lake GBB at Charles City 7:20/7:30 KRIB

Wed Nov 21

Iowa MBB vs. Alabama State 6:30/7:30 KGLO

Fri Nov 23

Iowa FB vs. Nebraska 9:00/11:00 KGLO

Sat Nov 24

NIACC WBB vs. Kalamazoo 7:45/8:00 KGLO

Sun Nov 25

NIACC WBB vs. Bryant Stratton 1:45/2:00 KGLO

Mon Nov 26

Mason City High GBB vs. Ankeny 7:30/7:45 KGLO

Tues Nov 27

Mason City High BB DH at Ames 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Tues Nov 27

Clear Lake BB DH vs. West Fork 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Thurs Nov 29

Mason City High BBB vs. New Hampton 7:30/7:45 KGLO

Fri Nov 30

Clear Lake BB DH at Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Fri Nov 30

Iowa MBB vs. Wisconsin 6:00/7:00 KGLO

Sat Dec 1

Newman BB DH at Garrigan 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Sun Dec 2

Iowa WBB vs. Robert Morris 1:45/2:00 KGLO

Mon Dec 3

Iowa MBB at Michigan State 4:30/5:30 KGLO

Mon Dec 3

Clear Lake BBB at Charles City 7:20/7:30 KRIB

Tues Dec 4

Newman BB DH at Nashua-Plainfield 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Wed Dec 5

Iowa WBB vs. Iowa State 6:45/7:00 KGLO

Thurs Dec 6

Clear Lake WR at St. Edmond with Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 5:50/6:00 KRIB

Thurs Dec 6

Iowa MBB vs. Iowa State 6:00/7:00 KGLO

Fri Dec 7

Mason City High BB DH vs. Valley West Des Moines 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Fri Dec 7

Clear Lake BB DH vs. Iowa Falls-Alden 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Sat Dec 8

Mason City High BBB at Cedar Falls 1:45/2:00 KGLO

Mon Dec 10

Mason City High BB DH vs. Urbandale 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Tues Dec 11

Newman BB DH at Rockford 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Tues Dec 11

Clear Lake BB DH at Webster City 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Fri Dec 14

Mason City High BB DH at Southeast Polk 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Fri Dec 14

Clear Lake BB DH vs. St. Edmond 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Sat Dec 15

Iowa MBB vs. Northern Iowa (HyVee Classic) 5:00/6:00 KGLO

Sun Dec 16

Iowa WBB vs. Northern Iowa 1:45/2:00 KGLO

Mon Dec 17

Mason City High BB DH at Clear Lake 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Mon Dec 17

Clear Lake BB DH vs. Mason City High 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Tues Dec 18

Mason City High BB DH vs. Waukee 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Tues Dec 18

Clear Lake BB DH at Algona 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Thurs Dec 20

Mason City High BB DH at Marshalltown 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Thurs Dec 20

Clear Lake GBB vs. Waverly-Shell Rock 7:20/7:30 KRIB

Fri Dec 21

Newman BB DH at Central Springs 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Sat Dec 22

Iowa MBB vs. Savannah State 11:00/12:00 KGLO

 

Date Event pre-game/game Station

Sat Dec 29

Iowa MBB vs. Bryant 6:00/7:00 KGLO

Sun Dec 30

Iowa WBB at Michigan State 11:45/12:00 KGLO

Thurs Jan 3

Iowa MBB at Purdue 5:00/6:00 KGLO

Fri Jan 4

Mason City High BB DH at Valley West Des Moines 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Fri Jan 4

Clear Lake BB DH at Humboldt 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Sat Jan 5

Clear Lake BB DH vs. Forest City 12:50/1:00 KRIB

Sat Jan 5

Newman BB DH at North Iowa 3:45/4:00 KGLO

Sun Jan 6

Iowa MBB vs. Nebraska (1:15/2:15 or 2:30/3:30) TBA KGLO

Mon Jan 7

Iowa WBB vs. Wisconsin 6:45/7:00 KGLO

Tues Jan 8

Mason City High BB DH at Johnston 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Wed Jan 9

Iowa MBB at Northwestern 7:00/8:00 KGLO

Thurs Jan 10

Clear Lake WR at Hampton-Dumont/CAL with Iowa Falls-Alden 5:50/6:00 KRIB

Thurs Jan 10

Iowa WBB at Purdue 6:45/7:00 KGLO

Fri Jan 11

Mason City High BB DH at Fort Dodge 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Fri Jan 11

Clear Lake BB DH vs. Hampton-Dumont/CAL 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Sat Jan 12

Iowa MBB vs. Ohio State 12:30/1:30 KGLO

Mon Jan 14

Iowa WBB at Minnesota 5:45/6:00 KGLO

Tues Jan 15

Mason City High BB DH at Des Moines Roosevelt 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Tues Jan 15

Clear Lake WR at Mason City High 7:15/7:30 KRIB

Wed Jan 16

Iowa MBB at Penn State 5:00/6:00 KGLO

Thurs Jan 17

Iowa WBB vs. Michigan 6:45/7:00 KGLO

Fri Jan 18

Mason City High BB DH vs. Southeast Polk 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Fri Jan 18

Clear Lake BB DH at Iowa Falls-Alden 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Sat Jan 19

Clear Lake WR — NCC tournament at Clarion TBA KRIB

Sat Jan 19

NIACC BB DH at Kirkwood 12:45/1:00 KGLO

Sun Jan 20

Iowa MBB vs. Illinois 11:00/12:00 KGLO

Tues Jan 22

Mason City High BB DH vs. Des Moines Hoover 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Tues Jan 22

Clear Lake BB DH vs. Webster City 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Wed Jan 23

NIACC BB DH vs. Little Priest Tribal College 5:15/5:30 KGLO

Thurs Jan 24

Iowa MBB vs. Michigan State 5:00/6:00 KGLO

Thurs Jan 24

Clear Lake BB DH vs. Crestwood 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Fri Jan 25

Mason City High BB DH at Waukee 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Fri Jan 25

Clear Lake BB DH at St. Edmond 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Sat Jan 26

WR — Top of Iowa Conference tournament at Forest City TBA KRIB

Sat Jan 26

NIACC BB DH at Ellsworth 12:45/1:00 KGLO

Sun Jan 27

Iowa MBB at Minnesota 3:00/4:00 KGLO

Tues Jan 29

Mason City High BB DH vs. Dowling West Des Moines 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Tues Jan 29

Clear Lake BB DH vs. Algona 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Wed Jan 30

NIACC BB DH vs. Iowa Lakes 5:15/5:30 KGLO

Thurs Jan 31

Clear Lake BB DH at Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Thurs Jan 31

NIACC MBB vs. Wartburg JV 6:45/7:00 KGLO

Fri Feb 1

Iowa MBB vs. Michigan 5:00/6:00 KGLO

Fri Feb 1

Clear Lake BB DH vs. Humboldt 6:05/6:15 KRIB

Sat Feb 2

WR — sectionals at Osage (2A), Clarksville (1A), Britt (1A) TBA KRIB

Sat Feb 2

NIACC BB DH vs. Southwestern 12:45/1:00 KGLO

Sun Feb 3

Iowa WBB at Penn State 12:45/1:00 KGLO

Tues Feb 5

Mason City High BB DH at Ankeny Centennial 6:00/6:15 KGLO

Tues Feb 5

Clear Lake BB DH at Hampton-Dumont/CAL
or Clear Lake WR — regional duals
6:05/6:15
5:50/6:00
KRIB

Wed Feb 6

NIACC BB DH at Iowa Central 5:15/5:30 KGLO

Thurs Feb 7

GBB —- 1A first round TBA TBA

Thurs Feb 7

Iowa MBB at Indiana 7:00/8:00 KGLO

 

Date Event pre-game/game Station

Sat Feb 9

WR — districts at Clear Lake (2A), Denver (1A), Lake Mills (1A), Waverly (3A) TBA KRIB

Sat Feb 9

NIACC BB DH vs. Kirkwood 12:45/1:00 KGLO

Sat Feb 9

Mason City High BB DH vs. Fort Dodge 5:45/6:00 KGLO

Sat Feb 9

Clear Lake GBB — 3A regional quarterfinals 6:45/7:00 KRIB

Sat Feb 9

GBB — 2A and 3A regional first round TBA TBA

Sun Feb 10

Iowa MBB vs. Northwestern 4:30/5:30 KGLO

Mon Feb 11

BBB — 1A and 2A district first round TBA TBA

Tues Feb 12

GBB — 1A and 2A regionals TBA TBA

Tues Feb 12

Clear Lake BBB vs. Algona 7:20/7:30 KRIB

Tues Feb 12

Mason City High BBB at Charles City 7:30/7:45 KGLO

Wed Feb 13

WR — state dual tournament TBA TBA

Wed Feb 13

GBB — 3A, 4A regionals TBA TBA

Wed Feb 13

Mason City High GBB — 4A regional quarterfinal TBA KGLO

Thurs Feb 14

State WR — 3A 1st round/1st round consolation 9:00-12:00 KRIB

Thurs Feb 14

State WR — 1A 1st round/1st round consolation 1:30-4:30 KRIB

Thurs Feb 14

State WR — 2A 1st round/1st round consolation 6:00-9:00 KRIB

Thurs Feb 14

BBB — 1A and 2A districts TBA TBA

Thurs Feb 14

Newman BBB — 1A district first round TBA KGLO

Fri Feb 15

State WR — 3A & 1A quarters/2nd round consolation 9:00-1:00 KRIB

Fri Feb 15

State WR — 2A quarters, 3A semis/3rd cons, 2A 2nd cons 2:30-5:45 KRIB

Fri Feb 15

State WR — 1A & 2A semis/3rd round consolation 7:30-10:00 KRIB

Fri Feb 15

GBB — 1A and 2A regional semifinals TBA TBA

Fri Feb 15

Mason City High BBB vs. Ankeny 7:30/7:45 KGLO

Sat Feb 16

State WR — consolation semifinals and finals 10:00-2:15 KRIB

Sat Feb 16

Iowa MBB at Rutgers 4:00/5:00 KGLO

Sat Feb 16

*Mason City High GBB — 4A regional semifinal TBA KGLO

Sat Feb 16

*Clear Lake GBB — 3A regional final TBA KRIB

Sat Feb 16

State WR — championship matches TBA TBA

Mon Feb 18

Clear Lake BBB — 3A substate quarterfinal TBA KRIB

Mon Feb 18

Mason City High BBB — 4A substate quarterfinal TBA KGLO

Mon Feb 18

GBB — 1A and 2A regional finals TBA TBA

Tues Feb 19

*Mason City High GBB — 4A regional final TBA KGLO

Tues Feb 19

BBB — 1A and 2A district TBA KGLO

Tues Feb 19

Iowa MBB vs. Maryland 6:00/7:00 KGLO

Wed Feb 20

NIACC BB DH at Iowa Lakes 5:15/5:30 KGLO

Thurs Feb 21

*Clear Lake BBB — 3A substate semifinal TBA KRIB

Fri Feb 22

*Mason City High BBB — 4A substate semifinal TBA KGLO

Fri Feb 22

Iowa MBB vs. Indiana 7:00/8:00 KGLO

Sat Feb 23

NIACC BB DH vs. DMACC 12:45/1:00 KGLO

Sat Feb 23

BBB — 1A and 2A substate finals TBA TBA

Mon Feb 25 – Sat Mar 2

GBB — Girls State Basketball Tournament, Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines TBA TBA

Mon Feb 25

*Clear Lake BBB — 3A substate final TBA KRIB

Tues Feb 26

Iowa MBB at Ohio State 5:00/6:00 KGLO

Tues Feb 26

*Mason City High BBB — 4A substate final TBA KGLO

Wed Feb 27

NIACC BB DH vs. Ellsworth 5:15/5:30 KGLO

Sat Mar 2

Iowa MBB vs. Rutgers 3:00/4:00 KGLO

Mon Mar 4 – Fri Mar 8

BBB — Boys State Basketball Tournament, Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines TBA TBA

Tues Mar 5

NIACC MBB — Reigon XI quarterfinals TBA KGLO

Wed Mar 6

NIACC WBB — Region XI quarterfinals TBA KGLO

Thurs Mar 7

*NIACC MBB — Region XI semifinals TBA KGLO

Thurs Mar 7

Iowa MBB at Wisconsin 5:00/6:00 KGLO

Sat Mar 9

*NIACC WBB — Region XI semifinals TBA KGLO

Sat Mar 9

*NIACC MBB — Region XI championship TBA KGLO

Sun Mar 10

*NIACC WBB — Region XI championship TBA KGLO

Sun Mar 10

Iowa MBB at Nebraska 12:00/1:00 KGLO

Wed Mar 13 – Sun Mar 17

Iowa MBB — Big Ten Tournament, Chicago TBA KGLO